Other sites offer group package tours catering to men from Singapore, China and Japan. In exchange for $5,000-$12,000, some pledge a 90 per cent success rate after the men take a five- to seven-day gander. Others guarantee the women’s virginity, and a few even promise a replacement wife if the first runs away within a year.
Naga eyeing institute land [This is religious sacrilege!]
Workers from the neighbouring NagaCorp construction site demolish a section of wall at the Buddhist Institute in May
Workers from the neighbouring NagaCorp construction site demolish a section of wall at the Buddhist Institute in May. Heng Chivoan
NagaCorp, the parent company of Phnom Penh’s NagaWorld casino, has confirmed that it is eyeing land occupied by the Buddhist Institute for a new hotel development, a revelation that comes mere months after the government proclaimed in no uncertain terms that the institute was there to stay.
The expression of interest, made in a conference call with NagaCorp investors on August 7, confirms the suspicions of activist monks, but the government says no concrete proposal has come its way.
Philip Lee, chief financial officer of NagaCorp, told investors and analysts during the August conference call that the company had plans for Naga3 – a hotel without gaming operations – which, if approved, would result in relocating the Buddhist Institute not far from its current location.
“Now, it is important to note that … presently Naga3 is very much in planning. It is conceptual. We are in discussions with the authorities to develop that location,” Lee is quoted as saying in the call’s transcript, which has since been removed from the company’s website.
“So we are working – we have proposed or at least to build Naga3, which will comprise – in the centre, you see that pyramidal kind of structure.… And on the left of it, the white structure would be the new office of the Buddhist Institute.”
Yesterday, Mark Brown, chief operating officer of NagaWorld, said the company was in talks with the Cambodian government over the land.
“For Naga3, the image is our dream and does not represent actual event,” Brown told thePost via email.
“We hope we can convince the government to grant the rights of usage of the land, which unfortunately, has not been obtained yet.”
Testing for civil service on radar [Sar Kheng is perceived as less corrupt and less power-hungry than Hun Sen]
Deputy Prime Minister Sar Kheng yesterday called on government ministries to clean up their civil service entrance tests, which are widely perceived to be plagued by corruption, and pointed to the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports drastic reform of this year’s grade 12 final exams as an example.
Speaking at a graduation ceremony for students of the University of Human Resources, Kheng said the strict clampdown on cheating in the grade 12 exams – which resulted in abysmally low passing rates – could be a boon to human resources if implemented in the civil service as well.
Despite pockets of criticism for the grade 12 testing crackdown, Kheng said, "if we did not start [somewhere], we would never experience of any kind of reform, and this is a good start".
Noting that some of the 11 students nationwide to receive an A grade on the exams came from humble families while many wealthy students failed, Kheng went on to assert that nepotism and position-buying was far from ideal.
“Thus, to make institutions work effectively, ministries will also have to follow [the Education Ministry's] move in order to have intelligent [staff],” he said.
Cambodia's stolen warriors
A special two-part investigation explores how a famous Cambodian temple statue ended up in a New York auction house.
Last updated: 17 Sep 2014
When he leafed through Sotheby's auction catalogue last year, archaeologist Simon Warrack could not believe what he saw. With a starting bid of $2m, a life-sized, 500-pound warrior statue dating back to the Cambodian Khmer dynasty was to be auctioned in New York. The catalogue boasted: 'If one could choose only one sculpture to symbolise the glory of Khmer art, this figure could fulfill such a challenge'.
What the catalogue neglects to mention is that the spectacular statue watched over the temples of Koh Ker for more than 1,000 years, before Khmer Rouge looters cut him and his twin brother off their pedestals in the early 1970s. By selling scores of ancient artefacts like these to international art smuggling cartels, the communist group financed their bloody war in Cambodia, which claimed the lives of two million people.
Archaeologist Simon Warrack is working on the restoration of the Koh Ker temples. He knows only too well where the two famous warriors once stood. He points at empty pedestals. Foot stumps are all that remain.
"Sotheby's must be aware of the bloody history of these statues. If this deal isn't stopped, it's a carte blanche for art smugglers around the world," he says.
Tess Davis, an American lawyer and smuggling expert, is trying to get the statue featured in the Sotheby's catalogue returned to Cambodia.
"I think it is very important, that now that the war is over, now that Cambodia is recovering and coming back stronger than ever, that these pieces be reunited. It's not just about art. It's more important than that."
Information Minister sends CCIM's application for a radio and TV license to technical officials to examine ក្រសួង​ព័ត៌មាន​បញ្ជូន​ពាក្យ​សុំ​អាជ្ញាប័ណ្ណ​វិទ្យុ និង​ទូរទស្សន៍​របស់ CCIM ទៅ​មន្ត្រី​ជំនាញ​​
ដោយ៖​ ជន ស្រី​ណុ​ច​​ | ថ្ងៃពុធ ទី17 កញ្ញា 2014,
​ក្រសួង​ព័ត៌មានមិន​ទាន់​ឆ្លើយតប​ជា​ផ្លូវការ មក​ប្រព័ន្ធ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឯករាជ្យ​ក្នុងស្រុក​មួយ ដែល​សុំអាជ្ញាប័ណ្ណ​វិទ្យុ និង​ទូរទស្សន៍ក្នុង​បំណង​ជំរុញ​ឲ្យមាន​តម្លាភាព​ក្នុង​ការផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ព័ត៌មា​ន ដូច​ដែល​គណបក្ស​នយោបាយ​ទាំងពីរ​បាន​ព្រមព្រៀង​គ្នា​កាលពី​ថ្ងៃ​២២ កក្កដានោះទេ​។​
ក្នុង​កិច្ចព្រមព្រៀង​២២ កក្កដា រវាង​គណបក្ស​ប្រជាជន​កម្ពុជា និង​គណបក្ស​សង្គ្រោះ​ជាតិ បាន​ព្រមព្រៀង​គ្នា​កែ​ក្បាលម៉ាស៊ីន​ដឹកនាំ​រដ្ឋសភា តាម​បែប​លទ្ធិប្រជាធិបតេយ្យ និងបាន​សន្យា​បើកទូលាយ​ប្រព័ន្ធ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឲ្យមាន​តម្លាភាព​។
​មជ្ឈមណ្ឌល​កម្ពុជា​ដើម្បី​ប្រព័ន្ធ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឯករាជ្យ​ហៅ​កាត់​ថា CCIM ចេញ​សេចក្តីប្រកាស​ព័ត៌មាននៅ​ថ្ងៃ​ទី​១៦ ខែ​កញ្ញា ម្សិលមិញ​ថាខ្លួន​បាន​ដាក់​លិខិត​ទៅ​ក្រសួង​ព័ត៌មាន ដើម្បី​សុំ​អាជ្ញាប័ណ្ណ​វិទ្យុ​ផ្ទាល់​ខ្លួន​ជា​លើក​ទី​៤ ក្នុង​បំណង​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឲ្យបាន​ទូលំ​ទូលាយ​ដល់​សាធារ​ណ​ជន ពិសេស​ជំរុញ​ឲ្យមាន​ការគោរ​ព​សិទ្ធិមនុស្ស និង​លទ្ធិប្រជាធិបតេយ្យ​នៅ​កម្ពុជា​។​
VOD មិនអាច​ទាក់ទង​រដ្ឋ​មន្ត្រី​ក្រសួង​ព័ត៌មាន​លោក ខៀវ កាញារីទ្ធ ដើម្បី​បាន​ទទួល​ព័ត៌មាន​ពាក់ព័ន្ធ​នឹង​ការសម្រេច​លើ​ពាក្យ​សុំ​របស់ CCIM បាន​នៅឡើយ​ទេ​។​
មន្ត្រី​ជាន់ខ្ពស់​ផ្នែក​រដ្ឋបាល​នៃ​ក្រសួង​ព័ត៌មាន ​ដែល​មិន​ព្រម​ប្រាប់​ឈ្មោះមកកាន់​អ្នកយកព័ត៌មាន​ VOD ថា​ទាក់ទង​នឹង​ការសុំ​អាជ្ញាប័ណ្ណ​វិទ្យុ និង​ទូរទស្សន៍ របស់​មជ្ឈមណ្ឌល​កម្ពុជា​ដើម្បី​ប្រព័ន្ធ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឯករាជ្យ​នោះបាន​ទៅ​ដល់​ដៃ​រដ្ឋមន្ត្រី​ហើយ ហើយ​ថា​ករណី​នេះ​រដ្ឋមន្ត្រី​បាន​ចារ​ឲ្យ​ប្រធាន​សោតទស្សន៍​ជា​អ្នកសម្រេច​។ លោកមានប្រសាសន៍ថា «រដ្ឋមន្ត្រី​គាត់​ចារ​ឲ្យ​ខាងសោត​ទស្សន៍​ចាត់​ចែង ខាង​ឯក​ឧត្តម​ ប៊ុត បូ​វុត។ មើល​ទៅ​ប្រ​ហែល​ជា​មិនបាន​ទេ បង​សួរ​ទៅ​ខាង​សោត​ទស្សន៍ណា​បង​»។
ទោះជា​យ៉ាងណា ​VOD មិនអាច​ទាក់​ទងអគ្គនាយកដ្ឋាន​ព័ត៌មាន និង​សោតទស្សន៍ លោក ប៊ុត បូ​វុត​ បាន​ទេដោយ​ទូរស័ព្ទ​ចូលតែ​មិន​មាន​អ្នកទទួល​។
សេចក្ដីប្រកាស​របស់​មជ្ឈមណ្ឌល​កម្ពុជា​ដើម្បី​ប្រព័ន្ធ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឯករាជ្យ បាន​ស្រង់​ប្រសាសន៍លោក​ ប៉ា ងួនទៀង ប្រធាន​មជ្ឈមណ្ឌល​នេះ​ថា «​បើក្រសួង​ព័ត៌មាន​ផ្ដល់​អាជ្ញាប័ណ្ណ​តាម​ការស្នើសុំ នោះ​VOD នឹង​ធ្វើ​ជា​ម្ចាស់​លើ​ស្ថានីយ​វិទ្យុ និង​ទូរទស្សន៍​ដោយ​ខ្លួនឯង ហើយ​ក៏​នឹង​ដំណើរការ​ផ្សាយ​ព័ត៌មាន​នយោបាយ​ដោយ​ឯករាជ្យ​ជា​ភាសា​ខ្មែរ នៅក្នុងប្រទេស​នេះ​ផងដែរ​»។ លោក​ប៉ា ងួនទៀង បន្ថែមថា «​វា​ក៏​បញ្ជាក់ឲ្យ​ឃើញ​ច្បាស់​ពី​ជំហាន​ដំបូង ក្នុង​ការអភិវឌ្ឍ​ផ្នែក​ប្រព័ន្ធ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ចម្រុះ និង​ឯករាជ្យ​នៅ​កម្ពុជា​»​។
A representative of Lorpeang villagers sue and MP from the CPP for issuing him with a bounced check [She should be charged with fraud] តំណាង​អ្នក​ឡពាង​ប្ដឹង​តំណាង​រាស្ត្រ​បក្ស​ប្រជាជន​ថា​ចេញ​មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ​មិន​អាច​បើក​លុយ
ឡោក ខេង ៦២០
អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង តំណាង​រាស្ត្រ​គណបក្ស​ប្រជាជន​កម្ពុជា ផ្ដល់​បទសម្ភាសន៍​រឿង​តំណាង​អ្នក​ភូមិ​ឡពាង ប្ដឹង​ពី​បទ​ចេញ​មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ​មិន​អាច​បើក​លុយ នា​បន្ទប់​គណៈកម្មការ​ទី​១​រដ្ឋសភា នៅ​ថ្ងៃ​ទី​១៦ ខែ​កញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ​២០១៤។
RFA/Ouk Savborey
ជម្លោះ​ដី​នៅ​ភូមិ​ឡពាង ឃុំ​តាជេស ស្រុក​កំពង់ត្រឡាច ខេត្ត​កំពង់ឆ្នាំង ក្លាយ​ទៅ​ជា​មាន​បណ្ដឹង​ពី​តំណាង​អ្នក​ភូមិ​ឡពាង ប្ដឹង​ទៅ​តុលាការ​សាលា​ដំបូង​រាជធានី​ភ្នំពេញ ចោទ អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង តំណាង​រាស្ត្រ​គណបក្ស​ប្រជាជន​កម្ពុជា ដែល​ជា​សមាជិក​គណៈកម្មការ​ទី​១​នៃ​រដ្ឋសភា ថា​បាន​ផ្តល់​មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ (Check) មិន​អាច​បើក​យក​ប្រាក់ ដើម្បី​ឲ្យ​តំណាង​តវ៉ា​ក្នុង​ភូមិ​ឡពាង ឈប់​ទាមទារ​ដី​ពី​ក្រុមហ៊ុន ខេ.ឌី.ស៊ី (KDC)។
ចំណែក​តំណាង​រាស្ត្រ អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង បំភ្លឺ​ថា មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ ២​ម៉ឺន​ដុល្លារ​នេះ គឺ​ផ្តល់​ឲ្យ​ដើម្បី​ទិញ​រឿង​ជម្លោះ​ដី​បោះ​ចោល​បញ្ចប់​ជម្លោះ។
តុលាការ​សាលា​ដំបូង​រាជធានី​ភ្នំពេញ នៅ​ថ្ងៃ​ទី​១៦ ខែ​កញ្ញា ឆ្នាំ​២០១៤ កោះ​ហៅ លោក រាជ សីម៉ា ជា​ដើម​បណ្ដឹង និង​ជា​តំណាង​អ្នក​ភូមិ​ឡពាង ទៅ​សាកសួរ បន្ទាប់​ពី​បុរស​រូប​នោះ ប្ដឹង​ចោទ អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង តំណាង​រាស្ត្រ​គណបក្ស​ប្រជាជន​កម្ពុជា ពី​បទ​ចេញ​មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ​មិន​អាច​បើក​លុយ​បាន។
ក្រោយ​ពី​បំភ្លឺ​នៅ​តុលាការ លោក រាជ សីមា អាយុ ៣៤​ឆ្នាំ តំណាង​អ្នកភូមិ​ឡពាង ឃុំ​តាជេស ស្រុក​កំពង់ត្រឡាច ខេត្ត​កំពង់ឆ្នាំង ឲ្យ​ដឹង​ថា គាត់​បាន​ប្រាប់​ទៅ​តំណាង​អយ្យការ​សាលាដំបូង​រាជធានី​ភ្នំពេញ ថា​មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ​ដែល​អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង ផ្ដល់​ឲ្យ​គាត់​ថ្ងៃ​ទី​៧ ខែ​កក្កដា ឆ្នាំ​២០១៤ មាន​ស្នាម​លុប និង​ដាក់​ថា លោក រាជ សីមា ជា​អ្នក​ខ្ចី​លុយ ចំនួន ១​ម៉ឺន​ដុល្លារ​ទៅ​វិញ។ ក៏ប៉ុន្តែ​ការ​ចរចា​រវាង​អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង តំណាង​ឲ្យ​ក្រុមហ៊ុន ខេ.ឌី.ស៊ី គឺ​ឲ្យ​លុយ​គាត់ ២​ម៉ឺន​ដុល្លារ ព្រោះ​​ក្រុមហ៊ុន​មិន​អាច​ទិញ​ដី​ទំហំ ៤.០០០​ម៉ែត្រការ៉េ និង​សង់​ផ្ទះ ៥ គុណ ៦​ម៉ែត្រ បញ្ចប់​ការ​ប្ដឹង​ទាមទារ​ដី​ពី​ក្រុមហ៊ុន ខេ.ឌី.ស៊ី ទេ។
លោក រាជ សីមា បន្ត​ថា ក្នុង​មូលប្បទានប័ត្រ​ដែល​អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង ផ្តល់​ឲ្យ​គាត់​មាន ២​សន្លឹក គឺ​មួយ​សន្លឹក​របស់​ក្រុមហ៊ុន ខេ.ឌី.ស៊ី មាន​ទឹក​ប្រាក់ ១​ម៉ឺន​ដុល្លារ និង​​មួយ​សន្លឹក​ទៀត​ជា​របស់​អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង មាន​ទឹក​ប្រាក់ ១​ម៉ឺន​ដុល្លារ។ ក្នុង​ទឹក​ប្រាក់ ១​ម៉ឺន​ដុល្លារ​របស់​អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង មាន​ស្នាម​គូស​លុប​មិន​អាច​បើក​ពី​ធនាគារ​ពាណិជ្ជ​ទី​មួយ​បាន។
លោក​បន្ត​ថា ប្រាក់​គាត់​បាន​ទទួល​បាន​ជាក់​ស្តែង​ពី​អ្នកស្រី ឡោក ខេង ចំនួន ៣.០០០​ដុល្លារ ក្នុង​ពេល​ចរចា៖ «សែក​មួយ​គេ​ដាក់​ឈ្មោះ​ថា ជា ខេង និង​សែក​មួយ​ទៀត​ដាក់​ឈ្មោះ​ថា ឡោក ខេង។ ២​សន្លឹក​នេះ​ស្រាប់តែ​ខ្ញុំ​ទៅ​បើក សែក​របស់ ឡោក ខេង បែរ​ជា​អត់​បាន​ប្រាក់ ហើយ​នៅ​ក្នុង​ហ្នឹង ករណី​ដោះ (ដោះដូរ) នៅ​ភូមិ​ឡពាង ខ្ញុំ​ចាត់​ទុក​ថា ជា​ករណី​ដែល​បោក​ខ្ញុំ អ៊ីចឹង​ហើយ​បាន​ជា​ខ្ញុំ​ប្ដឹង​អំពី​លោក​ជំទាវ ឡោក ខេង ពី​បទ​ឆបោក និង​ចេញ​សែក​ស្អុយ​ឲ្យ​ខ្ញុំ»
Ten Things to Know About Scotland's Independence Referendum
LONDON -- Britain is under 72 hours away from a once-in-a-lifetime vote on Scottish independence that could break up the 307-year-old United Kingdom, splitting apart one of America’s key global allies. With polls suggesting that a Scottish split from the rest of Britain is a real possibility, lawmakers including Prime Minister David Cameron are making urgent appeals to save Britain its biggest constitutional upheaval since the War of Independence that led to the creation of the United States.
What will be voted on?
More than 4.2 million people in Scotland -- or 97 percent of the adult population -- have registered to vote on whether or not to remain part of the United Kingdom.
Scotland was an independent country until 1707, when the Act of Union with England led to the creation of Great Britain and, ultimately, the United Kingdom -- which also includes Northern Ireland and Wales.
Don't Mess With Scotland
It retained its own separate legal and education systems and was granted its own devolved parliament in Edinburgh in 1999 but control of defense, borders and taxation remain with the U.K. parliament in London’s Westminster and ultimate authority lies with Queen Elizabeth II.
Britain's government agreed to recognize the referendum, gambling that a likely 'No' vote would kill off the issue of Scottish independence for decades. But with polls now putting a 'Yes' vote within reach, the U.K. faces the serious prospect of a break-up.
Why does Scotland’s independence vote matter to America?
The White House says Thursday’s poll is “an internal matter” for Britain, but there are good reasons why the United States is nervous that one of its key global allies could be about to break apart.
Chief among these is the future of the joint U.S. and U.K. nuclear deterrent system. Scotland is home to 58 U.S. Trident II D-5 missiles leased from Washington by the British government, but Scotland’s government wants to ban nuclear weapons on moral grounds within four years of gaining independence. That could force London to relocate the weapons to alternative bases in England or return the weapons to the U.S., costing billions of dollars and leaving NATO without a European nuclear deterrent precisely at a time of heightened security concern.
Voices From Scotland: Voters Discuss Historic Independence Poll
An independent Scotland would have its own defense force and would likely remain an American ally, but any weakening of Britain’s defense capability would be a worry for the Pentagon. In January, former U.S. defense secretary Robert Gates said cuts in defense spending were already threatening Britain’s “ability to be a full partner.” Almost 30 members of Congress have signed a resolution calling for the U.K. to remain united, saying it was “important for U.S. national security priorities in Europe and around the world.”